2005-2006 | 2006-2007 | 2007-2008 | 2008-2009 | 2009-2010 | 2010-2011 | 2011-2012 | 2012-2013 | 2013-2014 | 2013-2014 | 2014-2015 | 2015-2016
Spirit of Waxahachie Indian Band
2016-2017 Individual Awards and Achievements 

All Region Jazz (all Area Qualifiers taped for state)
Name Instrument Area Jazz Band Placement
Cooper, Collin Alto Sax Yes Jazz Band 1 
Cook, Emma Trumpet Yes Jazz Band 1
Herod, Audrey Trumpet Yes Jazz Band 1
Bechtel, Brandon Trombone Yes Jazz Band 1 (1st Chair)
Rundgren, Michael Bass Trombone Yes Jazz Band 1 (1st Chair)
Hauptmann, Linus Bass Trombone Yes Jazz Band 1
Rolen, Andrew Drumset Yes Jazz Band 1 (1st Chair)
Barker, Ben Piano Yes Jazz Band 1 (1st Chair)
Rash, Rylan Alto Sax   Jazz Band 2
Cook, Hayden Tenor Sax   Jazz Band 2
Rostetter, Ashtin Trumpet   Jazz Band 2
Martinez, Andrew Trombone   Jazz Band 2
Burk, Joey Trombone   Jazz Band 2
Laviolette, Reed Drumset   Jazz Band 2
Merritt, James Drumset   Jazz Band 2

 

1

High School Solo & Ensemble
Name Grade Instrument Class  Rating State Qualifiers State
Medalist
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
High School All Region
Name Instrument Area Qualifiers State Qualifiers Band Placement
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
All Region Orchestra
Name Instrument Band Placement
     
     
     
High School Awards & Scholarship
Name Award


Band Booster Essay Scholarship
 
Band Booster Music Scholarship
  Margie Owens Service Award Scholarship
  Bloomfield Photography Scholarship
  Lillian Homes Scholarship
   
  Outstanding Marching Section
  Outstanding Marching Bandsman
   
  Most Improved Fall Color Guard Member
  Most Improved Varsity Winter Guard Member
  Most Improved Junior Varsity Winter Guard Member
  Distinguished Service in Performance and Leadership
  Distinguished Service in Performance and Leadership
  Distinguished Service in Performance and Leadership
   
  Most Outstanding Percussionist
  Most Outstanding Brass
  Most Outstanding Woodwind
   
  Outstanding Concert Band
  Most Improved Concert Band
  Outstanding Symphonic Band
  Most Improved Symphonic Band
  Outstanding Wind Ensemble
  Most Improved Wind Ensemble
  Director's Award for Leadership
   
  Outstanding Freshman Award
   
 
Woody Herman Jazz Award
  Louis Armstrong Jazz Award
   
 
Patrick S. Gilmore Award
  John Phillip Sousa Award
   
  Band Beau
  Band Sweetheart